Super GT-Pedia
Advertisement
2002 JGTC Season
Previous
2001
Next
2003
2002ChampionCar.jpg
The season's champion.
Number of races 8
First race 2002 Okayama GT 300 km
Last race 2002 Suzuka GT 300 km
Tyre Suppliers B - M - Y - D - BF
Points 10 places
20-15-12-10-8-6-4-3-2-1
Drivers' Championship (GT500)
Champion Wakisaka / Iida 75
Runner-up Matsuda / Firman 74
3rd place Takeuchi / Tachikawa 65
Teams' Championship (GT500)
Champions Team Mugen 96
Runners-up ESSO Toyota Team LeMans 75
3rd place Mobil 1 Nakajima Racing 74
Drivers' Championship (GT300)
Champion Nitta / Takagi 75
Runner-up Shibahara / Mitsuyama 73
3rd place Yamano / Yanagida 70
Teams' Championship (GT300)
Champions Team Taisan Advan 102
Runners-up R&D SPORT 85
3rd place ARTA with A'PEX 75

The 2002 All-Japan GT Championship was the 9th season of the JGTC. The calendar expanded from seven to eight races, being held at Malaysia for the first time. The season started on 13th April in TI Circuit Aida and ended on 17th November in Suzuka Circuit after eight races.

Both Juichi Wakisaka and Akira Iida took the Driver's Championship with only a single victory in GT500, with Morio Nitta and Shinichi Takagi taking the Driver's Championship in GT300.

Calendar[]

Round Dates Circuit held Race Distance GT500 Winner GT300 Winner
#1 13th - 14th April TI Circuit Aida 300 km Japan Matsuda
United Kingdom Firman
Honda NSX
Japan Nitta
Japan Takagi
Toyota MR-S
#2 3rd - 4th May Fuji International Speedway 500 km Japan Takeuchi
Japan Tachikawa
Toyota Supra
Japan Shibahara
Japan Mitsuyama
Vemac 320R
#3 25th - 26th May Sportsland SUGO 300 km Japan Wakisaka
Japan Iida
(Toyota Supra)
Japan Yamano
Japan Yanagida
Nissan Silvia
#4 22nd - 23rd June Sepang International Circuit 300 km Japan Matsuda
United Kingdom Firman
(Honda NSX)
Japan Matsumoto
Japan Taniguchi
Mazda RX-7
Rd.5 27th - 28th July Fuji International Speedway 300 km Japan Takeuchi
Japan Tachikawa
(Toyota Supra)
Japan Fukuyama
Japan Kinoshita
Porsche 911
#6 14th - 15th September Twin Ring Motegi 300 km France Philippe
United Kingdom Lyons
(Honda NSX)
Japan Shibahara
Japan Mitsuyama
(Vemac 320R)
#7 26th - 27th October MINE Circuit 300 km Japan Michigami
Japan Ito
(Honda NSX)
Japan Shibahara
Japan Mitsuyama
(Vemac 320R)
#8 16th - 17th November Suzuka Circuit 300 km Japan Matsuda
United Kingdom Firman
(Honda NSX)
Japan Oyagi
Japan Aoki
(Nissan Silvia)


Entry List[]

GT500 Class[]

Number Car Drivers Entrant Engine Tuner Tyre
1 au CERUMO Supra Japan Hironori Takeuchi
Japan Yuji Tachikawa
TOYOTA TEAM CERUMO Toyota Technocraft B
6 ESSO ULTRAFLO Supra Japan Juichi Wakisaka
Japan Akira Iida
ESSO TOYOTA Team LeMans Toyota Technocraft B
8 ARTA NSX Japan Keiichi Tsuchiya
Japan Katsutomo Kaneishi
V T E Autobacs Racing Team Aguri
Founder
Aguri Suzuki
Notable Personnel
Aguri Suzuki · Keiichi Tsuchiya
Former Notable Personnel
?
2014 Drivers
Japan Kosuke Matsuura · Italy Vitantonio Liuzzi
Former Drivers
[IRE] Ralph Firman (2005-2013) · Takashi Kobayashi (2010-2012) · Japan Hideki Mutoh (2011) · Japan Takuya Izawa (2008-2009) · Japan Daisuke Ito (2004-2007) · Japan Yuji Ide (2007,2010) · Japan Katsutomo Kaneishi (2001-2004) · Japan Toshihiro Kaneishi (2003,2006) · Japan Keiichi Tsuchiya (2000-2003)
Champions
Ito / Firman (2007)
Season Reports
2001 · 2007 · 2013
Full results
Mugen B
12 CALSONIC Skyline Japan Kazuyoshi Hoshino (Rd.1-5)
France Benoît Tréluyer (Rd.6-8)
Japan Tetsuya Tanaka
TEAM IMPUL Tomei Engine B
16 MUGEN NSX Japan Daisuke Ito
Germany Dominik Schwager (Rd.1-4)
Japan Ryo Michigami (Rd.5-8)
Mugen x Dome Project Mugen B
18 TAKATA DOME NSX France Sébastien Philippe
United Kingdom Richard Lyons
Mugen x Dome Project Mugen B
22 XANAVI NISMO GT-R Japan Satoshi Motoyama
Germany Michael Krumm
NISMO Autech Japan B
23 Castrol PITWORK GT-R Japan Masami Kageyama
France Érik Comas
NISMO Autech Japan B
25 FK/Massimo ADVAN Supra Japan Shinichi Yamaji
Japan Seiji Ara (Rd.1,3-8)
United Kingdom Geoff Lees (Rd.2)
Tsuchiya Engineering Toyota Technocraft Y
30 SOK McLaren (Longtail) Japan Hideki Okada
Japan Haruki Kurosawa
Team Take One BMW Motorsports D
33 United UKYO SUPRA Japan Ukyo Katayama (Rd.1-3)
Japan Hayanari Shimoda (Rd.4-8)
Japan Masahiko Kondo
Toyota Team CERUMO Toyota Technocraft B
35 Project μ ESPELIR Supra Japan Masahiko Kageyama
Japan Shigekazu Wakisaka
Toyota Team KRAFT Toyota Technocraft D
36 TOKUHON TOM'S Supra Japan Takeshi Tsuchiya
Australia Wayne Gardner
Toyota Team TOM'S Toyota Technocraft M
37 ZENT TOM'S SUPRA Japan Takuya Kurosawa
Italy Paolo Montin (Rd.1-7)
Japan Hideki Noda (Rd.8)
Toyota Team TOM'S Toyota Technocraft M
39 DENSO SARD Supra GT France Jeremie Dufour
Japan Manabu Orido
Toyota Team SARD Toyota Technocraft Y
64 Mobil 1 NSX Japan Tsugio Matsuda
United Kingdom Ralph Firman
Mobil 1 Nakajima Racing Mugen B
78 YELLOW CORN McLaren GTR (Longtail) Japan Naoki Hattori
Japan Eiichi Tajima
Hitotsuyama Racing BMW Motorsports D
87 HKS CLK (Rd.2-8) Japan Koji Yamanishi
Japan Yudai Igarashi
HKS HKS M
88 NOMAD Diablo JGT-1 Italy Marco Apicella
Japan Hisashi Wada
JLOC Lamborghini D
100 RAYBRIG NSX Japan Hiroki Katoh (Rd.1, 3-8)
Japan Toshihiro Kaneishi (Rd.2)
Japan Hidetoshi Mitsusada
Team Kunimitsu with Mooncraft Mugen B

GT300 Class (in progress)[]

Number Car Drivers Entrant Engine Tuner Tyre
2 Verno Tokai AR DREAM 28 NSX(Rd.1)
→BOSS Verno Tokai AR NSX(Rd.2-8)
Japan Kazuho Takahashi
Japan Akira Watanabe
Verno Tokai Dream28 Toda Racing Y
3 UNISIA JECS Silvia Japan Tetsuya Yamano
Japan Masataka Yanagida
Hasemi Motorsport Mid-West Racing Y
4 ZIPSPEED CORVETTE(Rd.2, 3, 5-6, 8) Japan Toshiyuki Yamamoto(Rd.2)
Japan Naohiro Furuya(Rd.3, 5-6, 8)
Japan Izumi Yoshida
Zipspeed Zipspeed D
5 BANPRESTO CAR CLUB Mach-Go MT Japan Tetsuji Tamanaka
Japan Go Mifune
A&S Racing Ogawa Cars Y
7 Amemiya MatsumotoKiyoshi ASPARA RX-7 Japan Haruhiko Matsumoto
Japan Nobuteru Taniguchi (Rd.1-7)
Japan Takayuki Kinoshita (Rd.8)
RE Amemiya Racing RE Amemiya Racing Y
9 ARC DAIKOKUYA Porsche(Rd.1)
→ARC IJIKEMUSHI Porsche (Rd.2-5,8)
Japan Yosuke Shimojima (Rd.1-4,8)
Japan Akihiko Tsutsumi (Rd.5)
Japan Tsunefumi Hioki (Rd.1)
Japan Masanobu Takenaka (Rd.2-5,8)
Team Daikokuya ITEC Motorsports Y
15 AMPREX BMW M3 GT Japan Genji Hashimoto
[HKG] Charles Kwan
Amprex Motorsports Tomei Engine BF
17 Kosei SPIRIT MR-S (Rd.1-3,5-8) Japan Masahiro Matsunaga
Japan Takeshi Namekawa
TOM’S SPIRIT] Toyota Technocraft Y
19 WedsSport MR-S Japan Minoru Tanaka
Japan Satoru Goto
Racing Project Bandoh Toyota Technocraft Y
21 Dunlop BMW M3 GT Japan Mikio Hitotsuyama (Rd.1,7)
Japan Yasuahi Hitotsuyama (Rd.2-6,8)
Japan Yasushi Kikuchi
Hitotsuyama Racing Rucoh Engineering D
24 ENDLESS TAISAN ADVAN GT3R Japan Hideo Fukuyama
Japan Mitsuhiro Kinoshita
Team Taisan Advan Porsche Y
26 PLUS e TAISAN ADVAN GT3R Japan Atsushi Yogo
Japan Kazuyuki Nishizawa
Team Taisan Advan Porsche Y
28 MY&C TAISAN ADVAN GT3R (Rd.2-4)
→DIRECTION TAISAN ADVAN GT3R (Rd.4-8)
Japan Tomohiko Sunako(Rd.2)
Japan Yukihiro Hane (Rd.3-8)
Japan Yutaka Yamagishi
Team Taisan Jr. Porsche Y
31 ARTA A'PEX MR-S Japan Morio Nitta
Japan Shinichi Takagi
ARTA with A'PEX Toyota Technocraft BF
51 C-WEST AUTOSTAFF ADVAN Silvia (Rd.3-5,7-8) Japan Naofumi Omoto
Japan Masanobu Kato (Rd.3-5,7)
Japan Akira Ishikawa (Rd.8)
Auto Staff Racing Mid-West Racing Y
55 ECLIPSE TAISAN AD Viper Japan Eiji Yamada
Japan Go Shimizu (Rd.1-2,5-8)
Japan Takayuki Kinoshita (Rd.3,4)
Team Taisan Jr. CDI Y
61 Asports R&D Dunlop GT3R (Rd.1-3,5)
→R&D Sports Dunlop GT3R (Rd.4)
Japan Hiroaki Suga (Rd.1,3)
Japan Tsubasa Kurosawa (Rd.2)
Japan Atsushi Katsumata (Rd.4,5)
Japan Yasuo Miyakawa
R&D Sport EX Mid-West Racing D
62 R&D SPORT Dunlop GT3R (Rd.1)
→Vemac R&D Dunlop 320R (Rd.2-8)
Japan Shinsuke Shibahara
Japan Shogo Mitsuyama
R&D Sport Sierra Sports (Rd.1)
Toda Racing (Rd.2-)
D
63 LeyJun R&D Dunlop GT3R Japan OSAMU
Japan Takamasa Nakagawa
R&D Sport Mid-West Racing D
66 ORC with REVOLUTION RX7(Rd.5,6,8) Japan Tetsuya Shimizu
Japan Shinji Abe (Rd.5)
Japan Makoto Shionoiri (Rd.6,8)
Team Revolution Revolution D
70 GAIKOKUYA Dunlop Porsche Japan Yoshimi Ishibashi
Belgium Patrick van Schoote (Rd.1-5)
Japan Seiichi Fukuyama (Rd.6)
Japan Nobuo Komiya (Rd.7,8)
Team GAIKOKUYA Mid-West Racing D

Tyres[]

Tyre Indicates
B Bridgestone
Y Yokohama
D Dunlop
M Michelin
BF BF Goodrich

Driver Changes[]

GT500[]

  • Team Tsuchiya driver Manabu Orido will drive for Team SARD this season.
  • Team Kunimitsu drivers Akira Iida will move to Team LeMans and Daisuke Ito will move to Team Mugen.
  • Dome Racing Team driver Hiroki Katoh will drive for Team Kunimitsu this season.
  • Team Mugen driver Hidetoshi Mitsusada will move to Team Kunimitsu.
  • Wayne Gardner and Takuya Kurosawa will swap seats; Gardner to No.36 and Kurosawa to No.37.
  • Satoshi Motoyama will move from Team Impul to NISMO, leaving Tetsuya Tanaka for a drive in Team Impul.
  • Being replaced by Kazuyoshi Hoshino back in 2001, Naoki Hattori will join Hitotsuyama Racing.
  • Haruki Kurosawa will make his first début in JGTC, driving for Team Take One.

Mid-season changes[]

  • When Kazuyoshi Hoshino decided to retire from racing during the season, Benoît Tréluyer was chosen to replace him for Team Impul.
  • Toshihiro Kaneishi substituted Hiroki Katoh for the second round.
  • Hayanari Shimoda replaced Ukyo Katayama.
  • Geoff Lees substituted Seiji Ara for the second round.
  • Hideki Noda replaced Paolo Montin for the final round of the season.
  • Ryo Michigami replaced Dominik Schwager for the rest of the season.

Point Ranking[]

  • Bold text indicates pole position, italic text indicates fastest lap.

Drivers[]

Final Standings 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
Points 20 15 12 10 8 6 4 3 2 1
Qualifying Position 1st 2nd 3rd
Points 1 1 1
Fastest Lap Times 1st 2nd 3rd
Points 1 1 1

GT500[]

Position Number Drivers Rd.1 Rd.2 Rd.3 Rd.4 Rd.5 Rd.6 Rd.7 Rd.8 Points
1st #6 Japan Juichi Wakisaka
Japan Akira Iida
10th 2nd 1st 11th† 7th 4th 4th 3rd 75
2nd #64 Japan Tsugio Matsuda
United Kingdom Ralph Firman
1st 11th Ret 1st 12th 14th 6th 1st 74
3rd #1 Japan Hironori Takeuchi
Japan Yuji Tachikawa
4th 1st 17th 9th 1st 10th 9th 6th 65
4th #100 Japan Hidetoshi Mitsusada 9th 5th 2nd 5th 8th 2nd Ret 4th 63
5th #16 Japan Daisuke Ito 5th 3rd 3rd 10th 11th 16th† 1st 10th 59
6th #100 Japan Hiroki Katoh 9th - 2nd 5th 8th 2nd Ret 4th 55
7th #36 Japan Takeshi Tsuchiya
Australia Wayne Gardner
8th 14th† 10th 2nd 5th 6th 3rd 9th 52
8th #22 Japan Satoshi Motoyama
Germany Michael Krumm
11th 7th 7th 4th 2nd 10th 2nd Ret 51
9th #18 France Sébastien Philippe
United Kingdom Richard Lyons
2nd 15th† 16th 13th 6th 1st 12th 14th 47
10th #8 Japan Keiichi Tsuchiya
Japan Katsutomo Kaneishi
7th 4th 13th 6th 9th 8th 8th 2nd 29
11th #37 Japan Takuya Kurosawa Ret 12th 5th 3rd 3rd 7th Ret 16th† 38
12th #37 Italy Paolo Montin Ret 12th 5th 3rd 3rd 7th Ret - 38
13th #16 Germany Dominik Schwager 5th 3rd 3rd 10th - - - - 35
14th #39 France Jeremie Dufour
Japan Manabu Orido
3rd Ret 12th DSQ‡ 15th† 5th 7th 5th 33
15th #25 Japan Shinichi Yamaji 6th 13th 11th Ret 4th 9th 5th 7th 32
16th #25 Japan Seiji Ara 6th - 11th Ret 4th 9th 5th 7th 32
17th #78 Japan Naoki Hattori
Japan Eiichi Tajima
13th 7th 6th 8th 13th 3rd Ret Ret 27
18th #16 Japan Ryo Michigami - - - - 11th 16th† 1st 10th 24
19th #23 Japan Masami Kageyama
France Érik Comas
12th 6th 3rd 15th† 14th 17th† Ret 3 19
20th #100 Japan Toshihiro Kaneishi - 5th - - - - - - 8
21th #33 Japan Masahiko Kondo 15th - 9th 7th 16th 12th 11th 13th 6
22th #33 Japan Hayanari Shimoda - - - 7th 16th 12th 11th 13th 4
23th #12 Japan Tetsuya Tanaka 14th Ret 8th 14th Ret 11th 14th 17th† 4
24th #12 Japan Kazuyoshi Hoshino 14th Ret 8th 14th Ret - - - 3
25th #35 Japan Shigekazu Wakisaka
Japan Masahiko Kageyama
17th 10th Ret 12th 10th 15th† 10th 12th 3
26th #30 Japan Hideki Okada
Japan Haruki Kurosawa
16th 9th 14th - Ret Ret Ret 11th 2
27th #33 Japan Ukyo Katayama 15th - 9th - - - - - 2
28th #12 France Benoit Tréluyer - - - - - 11th 13th 17th† 1
  • † = Did not finished the race, but was classified in the classification list.
  • ‡ = Both Dufour and Orido was disqualified at Lap 49 for ignoring the black flag (drive-through penalty flag).
Advertisement